header-about

Explore our extensive collection of technical documents, including white papers, datasheets, application notes, and technical guides, all crafted to support your development needs.

Available catalogs include all capacitors, filters, magnetic components, resistors, filters, position sensors and slip-rings. Application brochures are also availble for Exxelia's major markets.


Discover Exxelia ABC Software, our state-of-the-art RF modeling and electromagnetic simulation capabilities. This specialized tool analyzes the frequency behavior of capacitors, conducts high-fidelity design analysis, and performs performance optimization. Exxelia ABC facilitates advanced parametric studies.


Finally, our comprehensive FAQ covers critical topics such as component selection criteria, thermal management, high-reliability screening processes, custom design capabilities, and testing protocols.


97 documents
Film Capacitors Dearborn Catalog
Tantalum Capacitors Catalog
Ceramic EMI-RFI filters Catalog
EMC Filters Catalog
Exxelia inside Commercial Aircraft
Exxelia inside fighter Aircraft
Exxelia inside Medical applications
Exxelia inside Oil & Gas applications
Exxelia inside satellites & constellations
Exxelia inside Railway rolling-stock & signalling
Wound Magnetic components Catalog
Position Sensors & Slip Rings Catalog
Ohmcraft Resistors Catalog
Printed Electronics on Medical Devices
A safer, more precise radiopaque (RO) marker: The case for direct-writing RO markers on medical devices.
Micropen drift tubes for mass spectrometry & ion mobility spectrometry
Journal of Biomedical Technology and Research
Exxelia Ohmcraft booklet
Specifying Resistors Tutorial
Performance Specifications by Case Size
Solder Reflow Recommendations
Lead-Free Policy
Glossary of Resistor Terminology
High Frequency Attributes
Life Test Data : High Voltage Chip Resistors
VCR Tracking and Linearity
Alcon Aluminium Electrolytic Capacitors Catalog 2025
Alcon Power Film Capacitor Catalog 2025
Alcon DC-Link Film Capacitors Catalog 2025
Alcon IGBT Snubber Capacitors Catalog 2025
Storage of electrolytic capacitors
Precision High Value Chip Resistors
High Voltage Chip Resistors
Low Current Noise Resistors
You don’t have to choose between thick-film or thin-film resistors
OhmCraft Resistor Pulse Withstanding Capability
Superior TCR tracking in Resistor Networks and Dividers
Tight Ratio Tolerance Resistor Networks
Revolutionizing Design with Micropen Direct-Write Sensors: Enabling Seamless Integration of Sensing Capabilities.
Micropen Brochure
Using VCR to Estimate Resistance Values at High Voltages
Innovative integrated Exxelia magnetic for dab power converter
Products & Solutions Catalog
Space applications Catalog
Power applications Catalog
MIL Qualified Capacitors Catalog
Alcon IGBT Snubber Capacitors Catalog 2025
Ceramic Capacitors Catalog 2026
Exxelia SVM Magnetics
Aluminium Electrolytic capacitors Catalog 2025
Design Idea: Replace Wired Sensors, Resistors, Heat Sources, and Antennas with Direct Printing
RO Markers on Medical Devices
Film & Mica capacitors Catalog
EMI-RFI FIlters Catalog
Current Measurement Transformers - Design forms
Flyback Transformers - Design forms
Inductor Choke - Design forms
Pulse Transformers - Design forms
Signal Transformers - Design forms
SMPS Transformers - Design forms
Magnetic Encoders - Design forms
Optical Encoders - Design form
Precision Potentiometers - Design form
Exxelia Integrated Magnetic Component
Exxelia inside
Lot Acceptance Testing (LAT)
Substrates and Inks
High-Q Kits
Exxelia Alcon: Typical Mounting and Cooling Arrangements
Exxelia SVM booklet
Exxelia Alcon booklet
Exxelia inside Naval Equipment
Exxelia inside Land Equipment
Microwave Materials Components Catalog
Frequency Tuning Components Catalog
Applications for Exxelia Micropen in Defense and Aerospace
High Voltage Ceramic Capacitors Exxelia CalRamic
AN101 - Soldering High Voltage Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors
AN102 - Wave Soldering and Large Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors
AN103 - Hand Soldering Large Radial Leaded Ceramic Capacitors
AN105 - Testing and Screening for High Voltage Ceramic Capacitors
AN106 - Partial Discharge Testing and Long Term Reliability
AN107 - Land Pattern Recommendations for HV Ceramic Capacitors
AN108 - Solder Rework Recommendations for HV Ceramic Capacitors
AN110 - The Effect of Temperature and Voltage Changes on High Voltage Ceramic Capacitors
AN111 - Ceramic Capacitor Encapsulation for High Voltage Applications – Selection Overview
AN112 - Handling of Ceramic Capacitors
AN113 - DC and AC Voltage Dependence of Ceramic Capacitors
AN114 - High Voltage Ceramic Capacitor Testing Protocols
AN115 - Ferroelectric Properties of Class II Ceramic Dielectrics
AN116 - Soldering Recommendations for SMPS Stacked Ceramic Capacitors
AN109-1 - CAPACITOR BASICS I – How Capacitors Work
AN109-2 - CAPACITOR BASICS II – Capacitor Types
AN109-3 - CAPACITOR BASICS III – Mechanical Configurations
AN109-4 CAPACITOR BASICS IV – Ceramic Material Designations
AN109-5 - CAPACITOR BASICS V – Performance Characteristics
AN109-6 - CAPACITOR BASICS VI – Testing / Screening Requirements

Our guides

RF Models

The Exxelia ABC software provides electrical parameters (ESR, Q-Factor, Resonance frequency, S-parameters etc.) for all Exxelia High-Q capacitor sizes ranging from 0402 to 1111. Exxelia ABC is a software capable of analyzing the frequency behavior of capacitors. It is easy to use, light, modular and does not require an internet connection to operate.
technicalCenter.RfModels.imageAlt
technicalCenter.modelithics.imageAlt
MODELITHICS, INC. is a leading-edge technology company that provides highly accurate, scalable measurement-based simulation models for all types of RF and microwave devices, as well as comprehensive RF and microwave precision measurement services. Modelithics models are compatible with multiple popular EDA tools. The models capture parasitic effects of RF and microwave components, and offer scalable design parameters, such as substrate scaling, pad scaling and part value scaling, plus adjustable active device model parameters such as bias and temperature. The advanced features provide for powerful design analysis, leading to significantly increased simulation accuracy and first pass design success. Through the Modelithics Vendor Partner Program (MVP), Modelithics collaborates with RF component and semiconductor device manufacturers by developing these advanced models for their components
Exxelia High-Q on Modelithics website

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to the most frequently asked questions about our products and services.
Save time, enter a keyword below.
How is a Pi Filter Built?

A three-section filter consisting of two feedthrough capacitors to ground with a series inductor between them. The Pi filter is usually symmetrical, as are all the Pi filters in this catalog, but circumstances sometimes warrant use of asymmetrical Pi circuits. A Pi filter has attenuation characteristics that increase at 60 dB per decade from its cutoff frequency to at least that frequency where it exhibits a minimum attenuation of 80 dB. It maintains this level at higher frequencies.

Pi-Only Filters are the choice when high levels of attenuation are required and both the input & output impedances are similar.

Mn02 vs Polymer Tantalum?

WET tantalum capacitors are known for their significantly higher energy density, reaching up to 1000 J/dm³ compared to the mere 12 J/dm³ of solid tantalum capacitors. They also have the advantage of higher voltage ratings, supporting up to 150 V, and can operate at much higher temperatures, up to 200°C.

On the other hand, solid tantalum capacitors offer benefits such as miniaturization, high long-term stability, and very low equivalent series resistance (ESR), making them ideal for applications requiring compact and reliable components.

What are the Benefits of Tantalum Capacitors?

These capacitors offer a very high charge per unit of volume, a long lifetime and a high reliability. They are used in consumer goods and more specialized niches including space vehicles, aircraft electronics, weapons and rail transport. Exxelia develops both solid and wet tantalum capacitors.

A tantalum capacitor is a specific type of electrolytic capacitor. It is made from a metal called tantalum, which is where it gets its name. Tantalum acts as an anode. The capacitor itself is covered in a thin layer of oxide, which allows it to act as the dielectric. It is surrounded by a conductive cathode. One of the major benefits of tantalum capacitors is that their design allows for a very thin layer of dielectric, which allows for higher capacitance than other types of capacitors made from different types of materials. These types of capacitors are generally polarized, which means that in practice they can only be connected to a direct current power supply that has been designed while observing the appropriate terminal polarity. They have excellent stability over time and superior frequency characteristics when compared to different types of similar capacitors that are made from different materials.

High Voltage and Custom Mica Capacitors

Standard silver mica capacitors are normally designed to handle voltages from 100 to 1000 volts. High-voltage RF transmitter applications can call for higher tolerances. Mica capacitors are available for voltages up to 20kV.

Our expert engineering team can create the mica capacitor with the characteristics you require. Send us your drawing or file and we will work with you to manufacture the correct size, lead style and capacitance you desire.

Why choose a Silvered Mica Capacitor?

Silver mica capacitors provide superior stability and low loss when used in RF power circuits that require low pico farad (pF) and nano farad (nF) ranges. Older silver mica capacitors were manufactured in layers of mica and silver, but the layering allowed room for air gaps that reduced the stability and could also create stress fractures in the assembly.

Modern manufacturing uses silver plated to mica layers, eliminating the gaps. When the desired number of layers is obtained, the assembly is coated in an epoxy or ceramic resin. The coating reduces fracturing of the layers and seals the assembly from moisture and particles that could interfere with the capacitance value.

Mica capacitors are useful in circuits for ripple filtering and are often found in time constant, coupling or resonance circuits. In addition to radio circuits, they are used in TV transmitters and Cable TV amplification circuits. Mica is also a superior choice in high-voltage inversion and power conversion for energy absorbing snubber applications with capacitances of up to 10 nF.

Mica Dielectric Capacitor Technology

This natural mineral insulator has outstanding dielectric properties that are ideal for long-life high-stability capacitors with low loss at all frequencies, and high dielectric strength. This type of capacitor is used particularly for high frequency and delay line applications, oscillating circuits, emission devices and calibrators.

Mica dielectric capacitor technology allows for several custom design applications including: 

  • High voltage capacitors (up to 50 kV)
  • High temperature capacitors (up to 250°C)
  • Precision capacitors (up to ± 0.1%)
  • High stability capacitors (– 20 + 30 ppm/°C)
  • High frequency capacitors ( up to several GHz). 

The majority of these capacitors are manufactured to comply to specifications NF-C-83120;MIL-C-5 and MIL-PRF-39001 standards.

 

Mica capacitors are noted for the following characteristics:

  • Temperature performance
  • Low loss at all frequencies
  • High dielectric strength
  • Stability over time
Looking for a Exxelia Sales Representative?

If you need any additional information, check out the list of Exxelia Sales Representatives that are in operation across the world. You can also view the list of our Distributors to find out more information about the distributors who are operating nearest to your location.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any additional questions regarding our company or the products and services that we provide. Using your web browser you can contact us in a number of different ways, including to request a quote, send us a file or drawing or send us an email. We look forward to hearing from you.

How do High Voltage Capacitor Materials differ?

High voltage capacitors can be made from a few different types of material. High voltage ceramics capacitors and metalized polyester film capacitors are just two of the main types. They are notable for a few different characteristics:

Charge time – Even though different types of technology are at work with regards to the way high voltage types of capacitors operate, they still have both discharge and charge times that are very comparable to those of regular capacitors. These charge times are possible due to the low internal resistance in the materials at play.

Specific power – Another main characteristic that sets these types of capacitors apart is specific power, which means that they have a specific power of up to ten times larger than regular batteries.

Cycle life and safety – High voltage capacitors are much safer than traditional capacitors and batteries, even when they’re being mistreated. A traditional battery, for example, has been known to fully explode if it is short circuited, experiences excessive heat or is involved in other types of situations.

Unlimited charging – High voltage capacitors can also be charged and discharged a virtually unlimited number of times. Traditional capacitors and batteries can only be charged around 500 times before they start to lose some of their original power.

Because of these reasons, high voltage capacitors made from all types of materials are very useful during situations where energy needs to be stored and released on a frequent basis.

High Voltage versus Traditional Capacitors

Our high voltage capacitors are specifically designed to be able to withstand a larger amount of electrical charge than other types of capacitors can offer. They use two main mechanisms to store the energy that is being transmitted, which is contrary to the conventional dielectric method that is used with other types of capacitors. The first main method used to store electricity is called double layer capacitance, while the second is called pseudo capacitance. These methods are electrostatic and electrochemical in origin, respectively, which allows high voltage capacitors to combine the energy storing methods of normal capacitors with the methods used during the operation of a normal battery.

Do I Need Highly Reliable, High Temp Capacitors?

The main goal of high temperature capacitors is to allow for stable performance of electrical equipment at high temperatures. They are also involved heavily in applications that require a high level of reliability. Though there are a wide variety of different capacitors and types of technologies that are available depending on the needs of the situation, only a few are available that can operate in a reliable way once temperatures become elevated. 

High temperature capacitors made out of materials like ceramic or tantalum are usually employed when an application begins to operate at a temperature near or above 350 degrees Fahrenheit.

High Temperature Ceramic Capacitors

High temperature ceramic capacitors and high temperature mica capacitors are often used in situations that require a higher voltage or a higher power than normal. Because of the ways in which they are built, they can offer low ESR and excellent inrush current and ripple capabilities that other types of capacitors cannot. The only downside is that they tend to be physically larger than other types of capacitors.

The automotive industry is another area where high temperature capacitors are required. The temperature conditions can vary dramatically depending on what area of a car you’re talking about. The brake systems, the engine and the transmission are often the most temperature intensive areas.

High Temperature Tantalum Capacitors

High temperature tantalum products are designed for use in situations where you might be using down-hoe drilling equipment, for example. They are ideal for this type of input and output due to their capabilities for high ripple current. They have also been known to have the additional benefit of current values that offer lower leakage compared to other types of capacitor technologies.

Extensive Heat Cycling with Long Operational Life

High temperature capacitors have a wide variety of different uses depending on the industry. In avionics, for example, they are required to fulfill a large number of different tasks. The operating temperature of avionics equipment can vary significantly depending on their location, ranging from anywhere between 130 degrees Fahrenheit to 390 degrees or more. As a result, these types of capacitors are used to power electronics like motor controls, landing systems, fuel pumps and more. The high temperature capacitors will help make sure that these types of equipment can both withstand the extensive heat cycling and go through a long operational life.

When you’re performing any type of application, it is always important to consider the type of capacitor that you choose to use very carefully. High temperature tantalum capacitors and high temperature ceramic capacitors are just two of the main types that are available to work reliably at high temperatures where other types of solutions might fail.

High Temperature Capacitors

Exxelia has a long history providing high temperature capacitors to various industries. Several dielectrics, such as plastic (PTFE; PI; & PEI), reconstituted mica, aluminum electrolytic, tantalum and ceramic are used for manufacturing high temperature capacitors. Many are impregnated with solid thermo-setting resins such as epoxy, polyester or silicone.

These technologies provide very high stability of mechanical and electrical characteristics with temperature capabilities of -55°C to as high as +230°C, depending on the dielectric technology, and some do not require voltage de-rating. Rated voltages span from 30 VDC to as high as 60,000 VDC with capacitance ranges 100pF to 30µF.

How is a T Filter Built?

A three-section filter consisting of two series-connected inductors between the input and output terminals, with a feedthrough capacitor between them from line to ground. The T filter is usually symmetrical (identical inductive elements), but circumstances sometimes warrant use of asymmetrical circuits. A T filter has attenuation characteristics that increase at 60 dB from its cutoff frequency to at least that frequency where it exhibits a minimum attenuation of 60 dB.

T-only filters are the choice when both the input and output impedances are low.

How is Ceramic used in Capacitors ?

Ceramic chips are created with binders and solvents added to a specified ceramic powder. The slurry created is dried, forming a sheet or tape of ceramic material. Metal powder is mixed with solvents and additional ceramic material to create a liquid electrode. The liquid is then printed onto the ceramic layer. Layers of the ceramic sheets are stacked and laminated to form a solid structure.

The solid structure is cut into the desired size. Once cutting is complete, the assembly must be kiln fired. The temperature used in the firing process is critical in determining the capacitor’s characteristics. The process is similar for disc and chip styles. Disc capacitors use long leads to mount through circuit boards. Chips use surface mount technology.

How is a L Filter Built?

Two elements: a feedthrough capacitor from line to ground, and an inductor connected in series with it between the input and output terminals.

The capacitive element can be placed on either the line or load side of the filter, making it either a capacitive or inductive input. Its attenuation increases at 40 dB per decade from its cutoff frequency to at least that frequency where it exhibits a minimum attenuation of 70 dB. It maintains this level at higher frequencies. They are commonly referred to as L filters:

  • L1 indicates that the inductive element is on the end with the threaded mounting neck.
  • L2 indicates that the capacitive element is on the end with the threaded mounting neck. L-Only Filters or LL are used when the difference between line and load impedance is large.

The inductive element is best placed so that it faces the lower impedance.

How is a C Filter Built?

It is built as a single element: a capacitor from line to ground, with a through wire connecting the input to output. It has attenuation characteristics that increase at 20 dB per decade from its cutoff frequency to at least that frequency where it exhibits a minimum attenuation of 60 dB. It maintains this attenuation at higher frequencies. A feedthrough capacitor filter is usually the best choice for filtering lines that exhibit very high impedance. A feedthrough capacitor, in this website, will be referred to as a C filter.

C-Only Filters are the choice for very high impedance lines.

Durable Capacitors for Exceptional Performance

Exxelia’s film capacitor product lines include a wide array of custom designs using state of the art technologies combined with the latest developments in dielectric films (including polyester, polypropylene, PPS, and teflon). Kraft/paper, foil capacitor, and metallized film capacitor products are available. This allows Exxelia to provide high temperature capability; high voltage ratings; precision capacitors with ± ¼% tolerances, and exceptional performance in harsh environments. Military film capacitors are tested and qualified to military standards, with more than 30 military qualified products. Film capacitors are exceptional for pulse/storage, DC link, energy discharge, and custom applications.

A wide selection of packaging designs are available such as film-wrapped, pre-molded epoxy cases, and hermetically sealed metal cases. Exxelia continues to research and develop film caps with new methods in capacitor manufacturing to provide durable designs and packaging schemes for special environmental use.

Do you need High Precision Capacitance Values?

Film capacitors are used in a wide variety of different industry, including with military technology and applications as well as the aerospace industry. This is mainly due to the fact that they have high long term stability, can be produced relatively cheaply and are heat resistant. 

One of the main characteristics of our film capacitor comes from the fact that they are not polarized. Due to this design element, they are available for use in both AC power and signal applications. 

They are also designed to have high precision capacitance values, which means that they can retain their value for a much longer period of time than capacitors of other types. The aging process of these types of capacitors is generally much slower than it would be if a different type of material were being used during construction.

What is Plastic Film Capacitors

Plastics come in such a wide range that they can cater to most of our technical needs. They can be used in high-temperature applications (Teflon), power (polypropylene), energy conversion (polyester), and for functions requiring high stability (polycarbonate). 

The product range extends from capacitor outputs for implementation on printed circuits, to metal housings with terminal output for power capacitors in wired circuits. Surface mounted devices (SMD) and film capacitors withstanding high temperatures are also manufactured.

Manufacturing Capacitors to Meet Every Need

Our film capacitor are very specific types of capacitor that uses a thin plastic film as a dielectric element in the configuration. The thin plastic film is made using a technologically advanced film drawing process. Depending on how the capacitor needs to operate when it is finally configured, the thin material may be either left untreated or metalized after the manufacturing process. 

Once the film material has been added, electrodes are placed into the assembly, which is mounted into a case that is designed to protect the capacitor from a wide variety of different environmental factors. Due to the fact that they are incredibly stable, do not cost a significant amount of money to manufacture and have a low rate of inductance, they are being used in many different types of applications. Buyer beware, there are many different types of capacitors on the Internet that qualify as film capacitors that just change the type of material being used as the dielectric. 

Our high-quality polymer film capacitors, plastic film capacitors, power film capacitors and more are readily available to meet your needs. The specific type of material that will be used during the creation of the capacitor will vary depending on what the device will end up being used for. Let us know how we can help in meeting your needs and exceeding your expectations.

Benefits of Low Resistance and Low Self Inductance

Two major benefits of film capacitors comes from the fact that they have low equivalent series resistance and low self inductance. Due to these properties, they can be designed to withstand voltages in the kilovolts. Power film capacitors take these benefits even farther and can withstand reactive power over 200 volt amperes in charge. 

These types of benefits make them very attractive overall to a wide variety of different types of industries all over the world. Constructions costs can be slashed even farther through the use of special materials.

Product available on Modelithics

Modelithics passive and active, measurement-based simulation models integrate seamlessly with the latest electronic design automation (EDA) simulation tools, including Keysight Technologies’ Advanced Design System (ADS), NI AWR Design Environment/Microwave Office™, Keysight Technologies’ Genesys, ANSYS® HFSS™ and Sonnet® .

Modelithics high accuracy models capture parasitic effects and reliably predict how component performance changes with various scalable input parameters over a specified frequency range. The scaling and optimization features provide advanced analysis capability and allow RF circuit designers to quickly meet design goals. Visit the products page for more information on the advantages of Modelithics models. Our goal is to help you achieve first pass design success!

Find Exxelia product on Modelithics here.

Do I need Class 1 or Class 2 Ceramic Capacitor?

A Class 1 ceramic capacitor is the best choice for applications that demand low losses and high stability. This style provides a reliable capacitance within the designated range of frequency, temperature and voltage. Class 2 series offer higher capacitance, but have wider fluctuations. The thermal stability varies by +/- 15 percent; these should be used in applications that do not require a continual exact capacitance. Exxelia uses NPO and P100 as Class 1 dielectrics ; and BX, 2C1 and X7R as Class 2 dielectrics.

Class 1 feedthrough capacitors offer high frequency noise reduction, and are excellent for use in microwave transmission, medical applications and DC supply and signal lines. Feedthrough design uses an axial-style lead for connections.

Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors MLCC

Our multilayer ceramic capacitor (MLCC) is a chip capacitor manufactured with layers of ceramic material and metal. The alternating layers can be built up to the desired capacitance range. The dielectric thickness determines the voltage rating. The capacitance is determined by multiplying the number of layers by the amount of active area and then the dielectric constant for the material. This number is then divided by the dielectric thickness. The active area is the overlap between the electrodes.

A capacitor with a thicker dielectric layer handles higher voltages than one with a thinner layer. Inversely, the thinner dielectric will have a higher capacitance rating. The MLCC design provides a significant space-saving advantage over other capacitor styles.

What is Ceramic Capacitors

Excellent temperature resistance, high volume/capacitance ratio, electrical properties and reliability make Exxelia's ceramic capacitors ideal for a wide range of fields of application including medical implants, aircraft flight controls, switched-mode power supply in harsh environments, core samplers for petroleum exploration, and space vehicles. Exxelia also offers Hyper Frequency ceramic capacitors with optimized size and very low ESR. 

These HiQ capacitors offer excellent performance levels for RF applications requiring functional reliability. Typically these applications include civil and military telecommunications (cellular base station equipment, wireless broadband service, Point to-Point or Multipoint radios, radio broadcasting equipment), and MRI coils.

Why are Electrolyte Capacitors Forward Biased?

For safety purposes, these types of capacitors need to be forward biased in their configuration. This is mainly due to the characteristics of the electrolyte that has been used in their construction. The positive terminal always needs to have a larger amount of voltage than that of the negative terminal. If the situation were reversed and the negative terminal suddenly had a higher voltage than the positive terminal (which is also referred to as reversing the voltage polarity), the aluminum material that is used as the dielectric could short circuit and become damaged. It could also overheat, which could cause a substantial leak. 

The capacitor could also vaporize, which could cause the entire enclosure to burst under the right circumstances. It is important to note, however, that this phenomenon is very rare.

Searching for a product with Large Capacitance?

Aluminum electrolytic capacitors, also commonly known as just electrolytic capacitors, are a unique type of configuration that uses an electrolyte to achieve a capacitance that is much larger than other types of these devices. The electrolyte in question is usually either a gel or a liquid that itself contains a very high concentration of polarized ions. Polarization indicates that the voltage on the positive terminal is always larger than the similar voltage on the negative terminal of the capacitor.

One of the major benefits of these types of aluminum electrolytic capacitors is the aforementioned large capacitance. They do, however, have a number of disadvantages when compared to other types of capacitors. Aluminum electrolytic capacitors have a large leakage current when compared to capacitors of other types. Additional disadvantages include a limited lifetime, value tolerances and an equivalent resistance series.

Silver versus Base Metals ?

Electrodes used in ceramic capacitors come under the categories of precious metals or base metals. Silver is used for manufacturing capacitors for higher voltage ratings, 500V and above. Copper and nickel are used for applications under 500 V.

What are the types of materials used in your products ?

Conductors : Aluminium & copper

Magnetic cores: Silicon steel, Amorphous, MPP, Iron Cobalt, Iron Steel, Ferrites, Nanocristalline, etc.

Varnish & Resins: Mastering 50+ different types of chemicals for potting and impregnation to fit required specifications (silicon, epoxy, polyurethane, etc.)

Insulation: Mastering materials regarding the temperature class required. Our product can reach +240°C thermal class.

What are your testing capabilities ?

Available in house:

  • Partial Discharge (sensitivity 1 pC)
  • High-Voltage (up to 100 kVac - 120kVdc)
  • Thermal Shock
  • Burn-In
     
Are you limited to these testing possibilities ?

As a service we propose :

  • Shock
  • Vibration
  • Full Wave Lightning Impulse Test
  • DPA
Do you have stock of raw materials?

Yes, enough to do some prototypes in each SESI / CCM / TT range. 
We do use our own standards for which we have stock to support quick new development, phase prototype and even if our designs are not limited to standard. 
 

Do you have components for customer soldering process qualification?

Yes, we have defined one CCM catalog inductor value for each range, representative of the maximum weight of the future custom component.

Do you have customer design support document ?

We make specific, made-to-measure components; to do this, you need to fill in the specific design form.

We would like to stress that this is not just about the shape. Exxelia has R&D teams available to discuss and advise you on your project

What technologies does Exxelia support?

SESI / CCM / TT are Exxelia's proprietary technologies. We are not limited to these technologies, we develop and manufacture on standard technologies: RM / EQ / EE / U.. (example: U93). We can also develop them in ruggedized form. 

In what frequency and power ranges are your products developed?

Our components range from a few hertz to a few hundred MHz, but also in terms of power, from a few watts to a few hundred watts.

What are the types of conductors and winding processes?

Any type of conductors (wires / flat wires / litz wires / foil) and winding process (toroidal winding / edge winding / flat winding / linear winding). 

MML Film Capacitors : Can I request custom configurations?

Yes, Exxelia offers custom configurations and extended/intermediate values upon request. This flexibility allows for tailored solutions to meet specific application requirements and could help your design with easiest integration, cost saving, thermal management optimization, sensors or filter integrations etc...

Do we ensure the continuity and systems throughout their lifespan ?

Yes, we have an obsolescence management: use of dual sources to limit the risk, ensure the availability of all components required for manufacturing, proposal of a replacement component, the placing of an end-of-life order, the establishment of an end-of-life stock or a re-order study

What are the main features of Exxelia MML Series capacitors?

Exxelia's MML Series capacitors boast several key features:

  • High Energy Density and High Temperature Capability: Operates effectively up to 140°C.
  • Size and Weight Reduction: Up to 50% reduction compared to traditional film technologies and up to 10 times lighers comparing to the ceramic capacitors.
  • Stable Performance: Maintains consistent performance across a wide temperature and voltage range.
  • Open circuit defect mode with self healing advantage
  • Rugged and Lightweight Construction: Ideal for demanding applications.
  • Self-Healing Properties: Ensures long-term reliability and safety.
What types of MML Series capacitors are available?

The MML Series includes several types:

  • D Series (bus bars integrated for power electronic conversion or filtering)
  • M Series (Small package with radial, DIL or SMD connections)
  • C Series (Flat package with DIL connections)
  • Custom solution with specific casing and connections to optimize the integration, the heat management and some electrical characteristics.

Each type offers various configurations to suit different applications.

What are the typical applications for MML Series capacitors?

MML Series capacitors are suitable for aerospace & defense: withstand harsh environments and high reliability requirements.

  • Inverter
  • DC-Link
  • Rectifier
  • Energy storage
What are the electrical characteristics of these MML film capacitors?

General Electrical Specifications:

  • Capacitance Range: From 1µF to 2 000µF depending on the series.
  • Voltage Range: From 50V to 2000V DC.
  • Operating Temperature: From -55°C to +140°C, with some derating above 125°C.
  • Dissipation Factor (Tg d): Typically 60 . 10^-4
  • Insulation Resistance: Minimum of 10,000 MΩ-µF at rat ed voltage and 25°C.
  • Current: few Amps to hundreds of Amps (according to  the capacitor construction)
How are the MML capacitors constructed?

The MML capacitors feature:

  • Non-Inductive Stacked Metallized Polymer Film: Ensures high performance and reliability.
  • Encapsulation: Encapsulated in a flame-retardant high-temperature epoxy resin or molded diallyl phthalate (DAP) housing for mechanical and environmental protection.
What are the environmental and durability specifications MML film capacitors ?

MML capacitors are tested to meet various environmental and durability standards:

  • Humidity (Steady-State): MIL-STD-202 Method 103.
  • Barometric Pressure (Reduced): MIL-STD-202 Method 105.
  • Thermal Shock: MIL-STD-202 Method 107.
  • Life Test (Elevated Ambient Temperature): MIL-STD-202 Method 108.
What innovations does Exxelia bring to military-grade slip rings?

Military-grade slip rings from Exxelia are engineered for enhanced ruggedness, offering high shock, vibration and corosion resistance and compatibility with advanced communication systems and electro-optical payloads.

Are Exxelia's magnetic components compliant with industry standards?

Yes, Exxelia's magnetic components are designed and manufactured to meet or exceed industry standards and certifications, including RoHS, REACH, and MIL-STD.

When considering a partner, do you sense their passion for quality?

Your design and manufacturing partner should have a culture throughout the entire organization of maintaining the highest level of quality. (It helps if they are certified ISO 13485, the medical device international standard for quality management.)


This ensures that there are robust processes in place, from initial validation through qualification and production manufacturing. It also means that the organization can discover opportunities for improvement that can lead to greater efficiency and cost savings. Exxelia Micropen is certified as a contract manufacturer specializing in high-
precision electronic printing of critical functional materials of medical devices and components.


The Micropen team is always looking for ways to improve on process and productivity.

Ohmcraft / Micropen : Do they have relevant experience in medical device design, prototyping, and production?

There are complex requirements in the healthcare industry, and a proven track record in the understanding of proper documentation, revision control, and maintenance of device history records and safety regulations will go a long way to ensure that your project is successful. An experienced partner can provide advice on design, suitableinks, techniques, and steps to optimize the process.

This can lead to valuable time and cost savings over the course of the project. There is no substitute for experience in partnering on the design and manufacturing of printed electronics for the implantable medical device market. Exxelia Micropen has over 25 years of experience in working with top-tier medical device companies, printing electronics on endotracheal tubes, ablation devices, balloon catheters, etc.

Our engineering and development teams have the necessary technical expertise, and our production, test, and quality teams understand what it takes to manufacture volume devices while maintaining competitive pricing. We understand that we are adding value to devices that will be used to save or enhance a patient’s life.

Ohmcraft / Micropen : Could you envision them as a long-term partner and collaborator?

The most successful partnerships are long-term and collaborative. The resources on each team should have a shared understanding of the objectives and requirements,
and the chosen supplier should be seen as an extension of your team. This allows challenges to be solved quickly and assures that the project will be completed on
time and within budget. Regular meetings, passing files back and forth, and engaging experts in different functions of the organization are all elements of a partnership and lead to the success of the project. Your partner should be proactively communicating throughout the product lifecycle. Your partner may also consider investing in the partnership for the long-term. Over time, as you work together, you’ll be able to apply learnings and efficiency to not only one product but a portfolio of products in a cost-effective and optimized way.

At Exxelia Micropen, we are committed to working collaboratively, starting early in the product design stage. We will share with you our accomplishments, manufacturing controls, and quality assurance process steps. We want you to get to know us, and the earlier we can engage with you as an integrated partner to your design team, the better. Most of our customers have been with us for years and we value a platform approach where we can apply our learnings to product extensions and next-generation designs.

Ohmcraft / Micropen : Can they scale and respond to changes in demand?

It is important to choose a partner who can meet your production requirements now and into the future. The manufacturer should be agile and flexible in regard to your demand changes and able to meet your deliveries as agreed. This requires that they have a well-understood supply chain of raw materials and lead times. Make sure to ask about this when selecting a partner. At Exxelia Micropen we have the resources and experience to respond to growth and demand increases.


This is especially important in today’s roller-coaster supply chain economy. We have excellent partnerships with suppliers of ink, substrates, and other raw materials and have a well-established process for supply chain management and production scheduling.

Ohmcraft / Micropen : Do they have an end-to-end process?

A full-service partner who can collaborate on product design, rapid prototyping, manufacturing, testing, and supply chain services is ideal. Consolidating all activities under one roof can reduce costs and time to market. It also allows for problems to be addressed quickly and eliminates the finger-pointing when multiple suppliers are involved. You should choose a partner who will complement your own team, adding value end-to-end.

At Micropen we have expertise from design through manufacturing and responsive support throughout the product lifecycle. Our flexible printing manufacturing services can meet the needs of any company, from a start-up to a major OEM.

Does Exxelia offer "Off the shelf" products for slip rings?

Exxelia has been producing slip rings for more than 50 years. From this experience, it became apparent that when it comes to slip rings designed for high performance ruggedised systems, one size does not fit all. That's why all slip rings developed by Exxelia are built to specifications.

How does Exxelia's slip ring technology cater to aerospace applications?

Exxelia slip rings are designed for high reliability and performance, featuring integration with fiber optic rotary joints, encoders, RF joints and the capability to handle high power and high RPM, crucial for aerospace systems.

Do we have test and mechanical testing (shock vibrations & burn) reports to provide customers ?

For some products, we have detailed specifications and we can share the qualification report. 


Examples : 

  • for railway application : UNIFE & EN45545-2 compliance document. 
  • for space (from ESA) : 3201009/12, 3201011/12, 3201012/12
     
Can Exxelia slip rings be customized for marine and subsea applications?

Yes, Exxelia provides customized slip rings with high IP ratings and corrosion-resistant materials, ideal for harsh marine and subsea environments that have proven their reliability on already existing prestigious programs.

What are the advantages of Exxelia's hybrid slip ring systems?

Hybrid slip rings by Exxelia integrate multiple functionalities such as electrical, optical, and fluidic transmission in a single unit, optimizing performance, space and weight in complex systems.

What thermal management technologies are employed in Exxelia slip rings for high-temperature operations?

Exxelia slip rings use advanced materials and design methods to effectively dissipate heat, ensuring reliable operation under high thermal conditions.

How do Exxelia slip rings support modular system designs?

Exxelia’s slip rings are designed with modular concepts and technological bricks, allowing for easy integration and scalability in complex systems, facilitating upgrades and maintenance.

What testing and quality control processes does Exxelia employ for its slip rings and sensors?

Exxelia adheres to rigorous testing protocols including performance, durability, and environmental testing to ensure high quality and reliability of its slip rings and sensors, specific control and qualifications process can be offered based on the slip ring operational requirements.

What is an inductor ? For what application ?

An Inductor is nothing else but a wound coil, which smoothes the current flow or stores the electrical energy.

 

Functions : 

  • Circuit protections against high current peaks (Surge Coil) 
  • Smoothing the current flow : Filtering and noise cancellation 
  • Energy transfer in converters 
  • Impedance adaptation in LLC 

 

Type of inductors from our range :

  • Filtering Chokes (Mainly Power) 
  • Differential Mode Choke   
  • Power Factor Correction (PFC)
  • Interphase Inductor for “400Hz” Power Supply
  • Common Mode Choke (CMC) for EMC
     
What is a transformer ?

A transformer’s function is to change the entry current/voltage level to another level while keeping the same power.

Electrical Functions

  • Voltage transformation : V1 → V2 
  • Isolation
  • Measurement

 

Example : 

SMPS Transformers : Flyback, Forward, Push Pull, Half Bridge, Full Bridge, Dual Active Bridge, LLC transformers.
Pulse Transformers

  • Gate Drive Transformers
  • Data Bus 1553

     

Current  Transformers

Multi Pulse Transformer for “400Hz” Power Supply 
50/60 Hz Transformer for Niche Markets
 

What is a Stator ?

Is static part of an electric motor or generator that transform electrical energy in mechanical energy or vice-versa.

 

Electrical Functions

  • Generation of power using rotary machine
  • Electrical Motors 
     

Technical characteristics

  • Industrialization (BTP only)
  • Diameter  0.8 to 20”
  • Impregnation (wet or vacuum)
  • Overmolding
  • Stop Partial Discharge 
  • Low Ageing - Extended MTBF
     

For ...

  • Actuators / ventilation systems (cabin, galley cooling, heating…)
  • RAM air turbine
  • Engine, braking cooling
  • Alternators
     
How to easily understand the difference between incremental and absolute encoders?

A well-known image is that the difference between incremental and absolute encoders is similar to the difference between a stop watch and a clock. A stop watch measures the incremental time that elapses between its start and stop, just like an incremental encoder will provide a known number of pulses relative to a movement. If you knew the actual time when you started the watch, you can tell what time it is later by adding the elapsed time value from the stop watch. For position control, adding incremental pulses to a known starting position will measure the current position. When an absolute encoder is used, the actual position will constantly be transmitted, just as a clock will tell you the current time.

What are feedthrough EMI filters and how do they work?

Many different kinds of filtering solutions are proposed such as C, L, Pi or T cells. Linked to the targeted performance, 14 specifications have been designed from diameter 30 to 100. Many variants are available to configure the internal components, the case plating (Gold, Steel), the threading, the sealing and the terminations.

What are Surface Mount EMI filters and how do they function?

These products are created to be mounted on a PCB. They are clearly based on the same design than the tubular feedthrough filters with a shielded package. 4 specifications are proposed for Space applications (C, L, Pi or T cells with diameter 35 mm).

What are the benefits of using a customized EMI filter in my application?

Exxelia added value is to reach any customer requirements owing to their mechanical division so that multiways feedthrough filters can be implemented to optimize installation and housing.

 

Exxelia manufactures miniature EMI filters based on ceramic capacitors and sometimes ferrite inductors in order to prevent disturbances generated by an appliance or to protect sensitive devices against those interferences.
Exxelia technologies’s filters are well known for their high reliability, robustness and electrical performances.
Moreover, they reach the ESCC requir ments and have been referenced in ESA EPPL for many years.

What are the different types of filters and EMC protections available, and how do they work?

As well as the products given, Exxelia proposes a wide range of filtes and EMC protections for applications such as :

  • High power
  • Ancillary circuits and small signals
  • Tempest
  • NEMP-HA
What is the function of an EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) antiparasitic filter?

The function of an antiparasitic filter is to reduce the disturbance level to an admissible value to comply with the different standards or to reduce the sensitivity of an appliance within a given frequency range. For certain applications (HEMP - Lightning) protection against overvoltage is integrated into or added to the filter.

 

Antiparasitic filters are of the mismatched “Low-pass” type, except for special applications in telephone networks or in data transmission where they can be matched with impedance values of 50, 75, 100,120 or 600 Ohms in their band pass-range.


These filters operate by impedance mismatch in the frequency in which they are to provide their efficiency called “insertion loss”.


When selecting the structure of a filter, it is necessary to take into account the source and load impedance values, within the frequency range for which the disturbance level is to be reduced.

What is insertion loss in EMC filters?

Antiparasitic filters generally operate by impedance mismatch within a given frequency range.


The insertion loss of a filter in a supply or transmission circuit is defined as the ratio between the voltage values occuring at the line terminal leads immediately after the insertion point, before and after insertion.


Different standards specify the attenuation measurement possibilities in asymmetric (common mode) or symmetric (differential mode)
attenuation, measurements performed on load or no-load circuits.


The following standards are applicable :

  • Standard GAM T 21
  • Standard MIL STD 220 C
  • Standard CISPR


The insertion loss performance is specified, measured according to the standard GAM T 21 or MIL STD 220 C in no-load conditions under an impedance of 50. 

This measurement enables to check the compliance of the manufactured batch and to compare certain filters.
The real efficiency of a filter on an equipment can only be obtained by disturbance measurement taking into account the source and operating impedance.


For signal or data transmission filters usually defined in matched impedances, attenuation in the pass-band is measured according to the standard MIL 18327 E.

What are the recommended practices for installing filter and protection systems?

Installation is crucial to ensure the performance of the filter.


We recommend feed through mounting as it avoids high frequency coupling between input and output cables.


The surface accommodating the filter shall be conductive, stripped clean, covered with a conductive coating and integrated into the reference earth of the equipment.
The tubular filter frames or the copper or brass connections shall be under no stress. The torque values for the attachment and coupling fittings shall be complied with.

 

To be avoided:

  • Looping of the input and output cables.
  • Running high energy cables and low energy cables side by side.
  • Mounting L structures in the wrong direction.
  • Grounding cable too long.
What are some key properties of metalized film capacitors?

The metalized film consists of an extremely thin layer (some hundredths μm) of zinc or aluminum deposited by evaporation under vacuum on the dielectric.
The nature, thickness and geometry of the metalized layer modify the properties of the capacitors, especially as far as permissible peak or effective current is concerned.
 

Metalized film capacitors are smaller than film-foil capacitors. 

Self-healing is a fundamental property of these capacitors. When a dielectric breakdown occurs between the metal layers, due to a dielectric failure, an electrical arc causes local vapor deposition of the metallization which results in an insulating metallic oxide. Thus regenerated, the capacitor is once again operational.
 

The self-healing operation generally requires only a very small amount of energy (5 to 15 μJoules) and is performed in several μseconds (< 50). However, a minimu amount of energy is required below which self-healing operations are unpredictable. This energy is calculated in relation to the capacitance value and the load voltage: E = 1 / 2 CV2.

What are some key properties of Film-Foil Capacitors?

Film Foil capacitors are especially recommended to meet high voltage or current and / or power stresses.
 

The thickness of the metal foil enables the reduction of the series resistance and improves the general performance of the capacitors. These improvements are made to the detriment of the volume of the capacitor which also loses its self-healing properties. Composite dielectrics combine films of different types with complementary specific characteristics. 

 

For high voltage and power electronics applications, these capacitors are usually impregnated with impregnating fluids or solid substances.

What are the typical specifications for custom-designed film capacitors?

Various dielectrics used have been paper, paper-polyester, polyester, polysulfone, polystyrene, polypropylene, TFE fluorocarbon, polyvinylidene, fluoride, and others.
 

Capacitors have been produced using discrete foil and metalized electrode systems. Impregnants employed include mineral oil, wax, Vitamin Q® silicone
oil and various so-called solid impregnants. 

 

Capacitor housings include drawn and fabricated metal shells in standard, rectangular, and special shapes, glass and ceramic tubes, cast epoxy housings, molded housings, plastic-film tubes, plastic-film wraps, and epoxy and resin coatings. Where required, special mounting studs and brackets have been furnished.
 

Capacitance tolerances to meet specific applications needs are available within the limits of the capacitor construction. Units with matched capacitor sections, multiple sections of different dielectrics, pulse forming networks, capacitor networks, capacitor standards, or other application specific capacitors, are available to meet your circuit needs.
 

Special paper and film-type capacitors have been provided with capacitance ratings from 0.0001 μF to 2000 μF and with voltage ratings from 30 VDC to 30,000
VDC. Capacitors have been supplied to operate over the temperature range of -65°C to +250°C.


The rigid quality control exercised by Exxelia Electronics Inc. on all its standard production is also applied to custom-fabricated capacitors. Where necessary, special testing is done to verify requirements, such as low dielectric absorption, ultra-high insulation resistance, low dissipation factor, stability under temperature cycling or under specified environmental conditions, etc. If you have the need for special capacitor designs utilizing paper or film dielectrics, Exxelia will be glad to make recommendations on how best to meet your application needs.

What are the specifications of the microwave tuning elements?

Tuning Elements consist of a brass mounting bushing with a rotor of the same material including a tuning rod made of metallic or dielectric or absorbent material and a nut.  

 

Metallic Tuning Elements consist of a brass mounting bushing with an integral tuning rotor of the same material and a nut. Bushing is gold plated, rotor and nut are passivated. Optional materials and plating are available upon request. 

What are the key specifications to consider for metallic tuning elements?

Metallic Tuning Elements consist of a brass mounting bushing with an integral tuning rotor of the same material and a nut. Bushing is gold plated, rotor and nut are passivated.  Optional materials and plating are available upon request.

What are the typical specifications of dielectric tuning elements?

Dielectric Tuning Elements are used whenever the lowest loss tuning for high frequency applications is required. When dielectric rod is introduced into a cavity, the self resonant frequency is lowered due to the cavity “appearing” larger. 

 

 The basic dielectrics used in Exxelia Ceramics Microwave Tuning Elements are sapphire, quartz and alumina. 

What are the key specifications to consider when selecting resistive tuning elements?

Resistive Tuning Elements provide a consistent and accurate means of attenuating microwave energy. Rod made of magnetically loaded epoxy exhibits broadband lossy properties. 

What are the specifications of 4 mm wave tuning elements?

The millimeter Wave Tuning Elements are higher frequency versions of both Tuning Elements described in this data sheet.  Part number: AT 6922 ROHS. Bushing and rotor are made of brass gold plated. Usage in the frequency bands X to K. Bushing can be mounted with solder, epoxy or press-fit. 

What is the RoHS compliance status of SMD capacitors?

The capacitor terminations are generally protected by a nickel barrier formed by electrolytic deposit. This barrier gives chip capacitors leaching performance far exceeding the requirements of all applicable standards. The nickel barrier guarantees a minimum resistance to soldering heat for a period of 1 minute at 260°C in a tin-lead (60/40) or tin-lead-silver (62/36/2) bath without noticeable alteration to the solderability. It also allows repeated soldering-unsoldering and the longer soldering times required by reflow techniques.


However nickel barrier amplifies thermal shock and is not recommended for chip sizes equal or greater than CNC Y (30 30) - (C 282 to C 288 - CNC 80 to CNC 94).

How can customized potentiometers be ordered?

Customized potentiometers can be specified using a detailed order code that includes segments for nominal resistance, linearity, electrical travel, mechanical options, and compliance. Contact technical support for assistance with specific configurations.

What types of potentiometers are available in this series?

The potentiometer series includes single-turn rotary potentiometers, multi-turn rotary potentiometers, rectilinear potentiometers, and pancake potentiometers. These are designed to suit a wide range of applications from precise position sensing to control systems.

What are the core technologies used in these potentiometers?

The core technologies include wirewound, conductive plastic, and hybrid elements, providing various performance characteristics such as high resolution, long life, and excellent linearity.

What is the range of nominal resistances offered?

Nominal resistances range from 470 ohms to 10 megaohms, depending on the specific model and application requirements.

What are the typical resistance tolerances?

The standard resistance tolerance at 20°C is typically ±10%, but it can vary based on the model and custom specifications.

What are the starting torques for rotary potentiometers?

The starting torques range from ≤ 0.1 N.cm for miniature models to ≤ 5 x 10–3 N.m for models with precision bearings.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range generally spans from –55°C to +125°C, suitable for a wide array of industrial, military, and aerospace applications.

What are the sealing options available?

Sealing options include IP40, IP50, and up to IP68 for certain models, ensuring protection against dust, moisture, and other environmental factors.

What customization options are available?

Customization options include:

  • Various resistance values and tolerances
  • Special linearity options
  • Custom mechanical interfaces and shaft configurations
  • High-temperature versions
  • Special output configurations like 4-20 mA or integrated connectors
What are the key benefits of using sensing technology in industrial applications?

Encoders can use either optical or magnetic sensing technology. 

Optical sensing provides high resolutions, high operating speeds, and reliability, long life operation in most environments. 

Magnetic sensing, often used in rugged applications provides good resolution, high operating speeds, and maximum resistance to dust, moisture, and thermal and mechanical shock. 

 

Optical Encoders: principles 

Optical encoders’ principle of operation is relatively simple; a light source (photo-emitter) sends light through a mobile disk or scale, consisting of a succession of opaque and transparent parts, on photo-receivers. When the disk or the scale moves, it conveys or alternatively blocks the light emitted by the source; the scale or the disk is acts in fact as a beam switch. The photoreceiver generates an electrical signal, which is processed and analyzed in order to allow encoding the system position. 

 

An optical encoder consists of three major subsets: 

  • Encoder housing. 
  • Optical block: consisting of an emission system, an optical coding system and a detection system. It generates the position function signal. 
  • Electronics block: it allows amplifying, converting and processing the signal. 
How do these potentiometers perform under vibration and shock conditions?

These potentiometers are designed to withstand high levels of vibration and shock:

  • Vibration resistance: up to 20 g, 1.5 mm, 10 to 500 Hz
  • Shock resistance: up to 50 g, ½ sine, 11 ms
  • General Technical Data
What are the standard electrical interfaces available?

The standard electrical interfaces include wirewound and conductive plastic elements, with output configurations that can be tailored to specific requirements.

How are the potentiometers tested for quality and performance?

Potentiometers undergo rigorous testing, including:

  • Micro-linearity and scale factor measurements
  • Vibration and shock testing
  • Environmental testing for thermal cycling, humidity, and salt fog resistance
Why are DAB and LLC converters crucial?
  • High Power Applications: Essential for electric & hybrid vehicles (airplane, EVTOL, buses, heavy vehicles, off-road), energy storage systems and Smart Grid distribution networks.
  • High Efficiency: Maximizes energy performance and reduces losses.
  • High Frequency Operation: More compact and lighter designs for easy integration.
  • Compatibility with SiC and GaN: Take advantage of the latest generation semiconductors for optimal performance.
  • Bidirectional Transfer: Essential for modern systems requiring reversible power transfers.
  • Reduced EMI: Improved electromagnetic compatibility for reliable operation.
Why choose Exxelia's Smart Magnetic technology?
  • Miniaturization: Design smaller systems without sacrificing performance.
  • Thermal and loss management: Reduce losses and thus thermal to improve sustainability and efficiency.
  • Balancing Effectiveness and Cost: Finding cost-effective solutions while maximizing efficiency.
  • Guaranteeing an integrated component (choke + transformer), whatever the inductance value! : More compact + Better EMC performance.
  • Components with optimal performance: Efficiency >99% even at high frequency.
  • Products with controlled costs: Guaranteeing simpler integration favoring optimized system costs.
  • Offering better thermal management: Components designed to manage and dissipate heat efficiently.
Magnetics : How Exxelia supports the key processes ?

Cleaning procedure 

The cleaning of the PCB boards is evolving from solvent (as isopropylic alcohol,...) to highly alkaline water based cleaning medium. EXXELIA has performed an extensive study to offer robust technologies to withstand these current cleaning processes. The qualification procedure has included thermal shock, burn in and mechanical testings. EXXELIA has defined gluing, marking, varnishing processes that allow the products to go through more than 5 cleaning cycles and operating up to 180°C. 

Processes compliant to ESA and NASA outgassing standards have also been defined for products specified up to 140°C. 

 

Wire integrity 

EXXELIA has qualified specific processes to ensure wire integrity for better insulation. The wire undergoes mechanical, chemical and thermal stresses during the winding and cabling process steps. EXXELIA has set up a dedicated process to reduce the impact of these manufacturing steps and improve the overall reliability of the wires and products. 

 

Finishing 

EXXELIA offers several types of components: Surface Mounted Device, Through Hole or lead terminations products, system integrated components. 

 

Packaging 

Products are available on trays and, upon request, on reels for easy pick and place, ESD compliant EXXELIA products offer components compliant to IPC/JEDEC standard J-STD- 020 with TP = 260°C and tP = 30 seconds. 

What are the primary uses of toroidal magnetic cores in electronic applications?

Toroidal magnetic core primary purpose is power conversion in electronic applications as inductors, common modes chokes, power transformers, current or voltage measurement transformers, gate drive transformers, ... There are three types of soft magnetic cores: powder cores, ferrite cores, and tape wound cores.

 

Powder Core: 

  • Distributed air gap cores with high resistivity, low hysteresis and eddy current losses, excellent inductance stability DC and AC current 
  • Primarily used in power inductor applications,differential inductors, boost inductors, buck inductors, and flyback transformers. 
  • Main materials used: Molypermalloy (MPP), High Flux, Kool Mµ®,... 

 

Ferrite cores: 

  • Low losses at high frequencies, 
  • Low cost and wide variety of available shapes and sizes 
  • Extensively used in switched-mode power supply (SMPS) and radio frequency (RF) transformers, inductors and common mode chokes. 
  • Uncoated, epoxy or parylene coated 
  • All available materials are used 

 

Tape wound cores

  • Higher B (saturation flux density) 
  • Design can be smaller 
  • Primarily used for common-mode chokes, current measurement transformers, power transformer,... 
  • Materials: nickel-iron alloys, grain oriented silicon steel, amorphous materials or nanocrystalline,...
What are Exxelia Encoders?

Encoders are sensors that generate digital signals in response to movement. Encoders come with two outlines: rotary and linear. Both types sense mechanical motion and translate the information (velocity, position, acceleration) into useful data. 

A contactless technology 

To address demands for longer service life and with its strong track record in contact technology position sensors (potentiometers), Electromechanical Solutions SBU has been developing own-brand contactless sensors for nearly 10 years. These sensors are absolute and incremental optical encoders, magnetic technology and inductive sensors. 

 

Absolute optical or magnetic encoders: absolute optical encoders are position sensors that use optical signals to identify an absolute angular position. The Exxelia encoders offer very high performance levels for a very small footprint: 

  • high precision (<30 arcsec), 
  • high resolution (up to 21 bits), 
  • highly thin (10mm), 
  • EMI EMC compatibility 

 

Incremental optical or magnetic encoders: absolute optical encoders are position sensors that use optical signals to identify an absolute angular position. Incremental encoders have to be initialized by a first turn to produce an absolute position. 

Applications: Aeronautics, Defense, Railway, Medical, Oil exploration, Telecommunications 

Exxelia encoders can also be easily combined with other functions like Slip rings or rotary joints (FORJ, HF...) in complete proprietary systems.

How does Exxelia ensure MIL certification compliance?

Exxelia manufactures its MIL-qualified capacitors in accordance with all relevant military specifications. Capacitors are tested, marked, and validated to meet operational parameters outlined in MIL standards such as MIL-PRF-39006 and MIL-PRF-55514.

What industries use Exxelia MIL-qualified capacitors?

These capacitors are ideal for industries requiring high reliability, such as:

  • Aerospace and aviation
  • Defense and military equipment
  • High-performance industrial electronics
Why choose MIL-qualified capacitors for your projects?

MIL-qualified capacitors guarantee:

  • Resistance to extreme conditions (temperature, vibration, humidity).
  • Long operational life and low failure rates.
  • Strict quality assurance processes validated by military standards.
Where can I access MIL specifications for further details?

MIL specifications are publicly accessible via government websites like www.dla.mil/Land-and-Maritime 

Exxelia also provides guidance to help you select the right components for your projects.

What are MIL-qualified capacitors, and why are they important?

MIL-qualified capacitors meet stringent military specifications (e.g., MIL-PRF and MIL-STD standards) ensuring high reliability, durability, and performance in critical applications like aerospace, defense, and industrial electronics.

What failure rates are available for MIL-qualified capacitors?

Exxelia offers capacitors with established reliability, achieving failure rates as low as 0.001% per 1,000 hours (S level) at a 90% confidence level. Other available levels include M (1%), P (0.1%), and R (0.01%).

What military specifications are covered by Exxelia capacitors?

Exxelia's MIL-qualified capacitors comply with key specifications such as:

  • MIL-PRF-39006: Wet tantalum capacitors for high-reliability applications.
  • MIL-PRF-55514: Film capacitors for DC and AC circuits.
  • MIL-PRF-83421: Metallized plastic film capacitors.
What are Laminated Bus bars?

Laminated bus bars are interconnections using multiple layers of insulation films and copper conductors, providing compact and efficient solutions for power distribution in electronic systems.

What materials are used in the manufacturing of Laminated Bus bars?

They are made using ETP copper (99.9% pure), insulation materials like FR4 or G10, and flame glass (UL 94 V-0) for insulation.

What are the applications of Laminated Bus bars?

They are used in power electronics, renewable energy (solar, wind), aerospace, military, and transportation sectors, often in applications like DC links, IGBT power modules, and high-current inductors.

Are customized Laminated Bus bars available?

All of our laminated busbars are built on customer requirements. We support you with the design thanks to our extensive experience, to meet your specifications, including form factor, multi-layer designs and different conductor plating options.

How are Laminated Bus bars manufactured?

The manufacturing process involves cutting insulation sheets with CNC machines, placing copper conductors between insulation films, and then laminating them.

What are the benefits of using Laminated Bus bars?

They offer compact designs, reduced weight, enhanced performance, and easier integration into electronic systems.

Can the Laminated Bus bars be used for high-current applications?

Yes, these bus bars are designed to handle high currents, making them ideal for power and measuring components.

What are Resin Cast Bus bars used for?

Resin cast bus bars are used for high-performance applications, including power distribution in industries such as renewable energy, aerospace, and electronics.

What materials are used in Resin Cast Bus bars?

They are made using bisphenol-A epoxy resin, providing durable insulation and reliable performance.

How are Resin Cast Bus bars manufactured?

The process involves pouring liquid epoxy resin into molds, which are then cured to form solid, high-strength busbars.

What is AkzoNobel Epoxy Insulation Coating used for?

AkzoNobel Epoxy Insulation Coating is used to provide electrical insulation and protection for busbars in various high-performance applications, including power electronics, renewable energy, and aerospace.

What are the key benefits of using this coating?

This coating offers excellent chemical, heat, and moisture resistance, along with strong adhesion to conductors like copper and aluminum, making it suitable for demanding environments.

What industries benefit from using this insulation coating?

Industries such as power electronics, wind energy, solar energy, aerospace, military, and transportation benefit from using AkzoNobel Epoxy Insulation Coating for their busbars.

What is Kobosol insulation material used for?

Kobosol is a flexible PVC insulation material used to insulate busbars, providing electrical insulation and ensuring dielectric strength.

What are the key features of Kobosol insulated bus bars?

Kobosol insulated bus bars offer excellent dielectric strength of 11 kV/mm and are available in insulation thicknesses ranging from 0.5mm to 4mm.

What industries can benefit from Kobosol insulated bus bars?

These bus bars are ideal for power electronics, renewable energy, aerospace, military applications, and transportation.

What are Nickel & Gold Plated Bus bars used for?

These bus bars are used for high-performance interconnections in applications such as DC links, power modules, capacitors, inductors, and other high-current components in industries like power electronics, aerospace, and renewable energy.

What are the material grades used for Nickel & Gold Plated Bus bars?

The base material is copper (ASTM B152 C11000), with nickel plating according to ASTM B733 and gold plating according to ASTM B488.

What industries benefit from using Nickel & Gold Plated Bus bars?

These bus bars are ideal for power electronics, renewable energy, aerospace, military applications, and transportation.

What are Tin Plated Bus bars used for?

Tin plated bus bars are used for the interconnection of capacitors, DC links, IGBT power modules, and high-current inductors in power electronics, renewable energy, and aerospace applications.

What are the material grades used in Tin Plated Bus bars?

The base material is copper (ASTM B152 C11000), with tin plating according to ASTM B545 and ISO 2093 standards.

What are the advantages of Tin Plated Bus bars?

Tin plating provides excellent corrosion resistance and enhances solderability, making these busbars suitable for a wide range of environmental conditions.

What are Silver Plated Bus bars used for?

Silver plated bus bars are used for high-performance interconnections in applications such as DC links, power modules, capacitors, and high-current inductors in power electronics, aerospace, renewable energy, and military applications.

What material is used for Silver Plated Bus bars?

The base material is copper (ASTM B152 C11000) with silver plating according to ASTM B700 standards.

What are the advantages of Silver Plated Bus bars?

Silver plating provides excellent solderability, low contact resistance, and good adhesion over copper and nickel, making it suitable for high-performance electrical connections.

What are Flexible Bus bars used for?

Flexible bus bars are used for interconnecting capacitors, DC links, IGBT power modules, high-current inductors, and more in power electronics, renewable energy, aerospace, and military applications.

What are the key benefits of Flexible Bus bars?

They offer easy bending, improved assembly flexibility, smaller size compared to cables, and better power density, reducing installation time and costs.

What materials are used in Flexible Bus bars?

The base material is copper (ASTM B152 C11000), and the flexible bus bars are pressure-welded with multiple layers to improve flexibility and power density.

What are Copper Bus bars used for?

Copper bus bars are used for the interconnection of power components such as capacitor links, DC links, IGBT power modules, and high-current inductors in applications like power electronics, solar energy, aerospace, and military.

What is the material grade used for Copper Bus bars?

The base material is copper (ASTM B152 C11000), which is Electrolytic Tough Pitch (ETP) copper.

What are the advantages of Copper Bus bars?

Copper bus bars offer excellent electrical conductivity, high mechanical strength, and corrosion resistance, making them ideal for power distribution and high-current applications.

What are powder coated busbars?

Powder coated busbars are electrical conductors, typically made of copper or aluminum, that have been coated with an epoxy powder to provide electrical insulation and protection against environmental factors. This coating enhances durability and ensures safety in various applications.

What materials are used for the conductors in SVM's powder coated bus bars?

SVM's powder coated bus bars utilize conductors made from high-conductivity materials such as copper and aluminum, ensuring efficient electrical performance.

What are the benefits of using powder coated busbars?

The epoxy powder coating offers several advantages:

  • Electrical Insulation: Provides a high dielectric barrier, reducing the risk of short circuits.
  • Durability: Enhances resistance to chemicals, heat, moisture, and mechanical wear.
  • Corrosion Resistance: Protects the underlying metal from environmental degradation.
  • Safety: Reduces the risk of electrical shock to personnel.
Are the powder coated bus bars compliant with industry standards?

Yes, SVM's powder coated bus bars comply with flame class UL-94 V-0 and are RoHS compliant, ensuring they meet stringent safety and environmental standards.

How do powder coated bus bars compare to other insulation methods?

Powder coating offers a uniform and durable insulation layer that conforms to complex geometries, providing better protection against environmental factors compared to traditional insulation methods like tapes or sleeves. It also allows for closer spacing between bus bars, improving system compactness.

What are MIL QPL-qualified capacitors?

MIL/DSCC-qualified capacitors are passive components that meet military (MIL). These certifications ensure high reliability and performance for aerospace, defense, and other demanding applications.

What are the main advantages of film and mica capacitors compared to other types?

Film and mica capacitors offer excellent stability, low dielectric losses, and high reliability under extreme environmental conditions. They are often preferred for high-frequency, high-voltage, and high-temperature applications.

What are the key MIL standards applicable to Exxelia's film and mica capacitors?

Exxelia's MIL-qualified film and mica capacitors comply with standards such as:

  • MIL-PRF-83446 (Mica capacitors)
  • MIL-PRF-55510 (Polyester film capacitors)
  • MIL-PRF-87217 (Polypropylene film capacitors)
What is the difference between MIL-PRF QPL specifications?

MIL-PRF (Performance Specification) is a military qualification defining performance requirements. DSCC specifications are managed by the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) and often reference MIL standards while including additional performance parameters or screening processes.

In which applications are MIL QPL film and mica capacitors commonly used?

These capacitors are widely used in:

  • Military and commercial aerospace systems
  • Radar and RF applications
  • Power electronics and energy storage
  • Avionics and electronic warfare systems
What is the typical operating temperature range of Exxelia’s MIL QPL capacitors?

The operating temperature depends on the specific capacitor type but generally ranges from -55°C to +125°C or higher, depending on the MIL specification.

Can Exxelia provide custom MIL QPL qualified capacitors?

Yes, Exxelia can develop custom MIL QPL qualified capacitors based on specific customer requirements, including special form factors, capacitance values, and voltage ratings.

How does Exxelia ensure the reliability of its MIL QPL capacitors?

Exxelia follows rigorous manufacturing and screening processes, including:

  • 100% electrical testing
  • Burn-in procedures
  • Environmental stress screening (ESS)
  • Lot acceptance testing (LAT)
How can I obtain the qualification certificates for Exxelia’s MIL QPL capacitors?

Qualification certificates are available upon request. Customers can also find documentation on Exxelia’s website or by contacting customer support.

Are Exxelia’s MIL QPL capacitors ITAR-compliant?

Exxelia's MIL QPL capacitors can be ITAR-compliant if required. Please contact us for details on specific part numbers and compliance regulations.

Why Choose Exxelia Mica Capacitors?

Reliability and performance are key in many industries. Exxelia's mica dielectric capacitors are designed to offer:

  • Stable Performance: Unlike other capacitor technologies, mica capacitors maintain consistent performance over time and across temperature variations, ensuring reliability in critical applications.
  • High Q Factor: These capacitors provide a high Q factor, minimizing energy loss and improving efficiency in RF applications.
  • Wide Operating Range: With voltage ratings up to 1kV DC and temperature tolerance up to +150°C, they are suited for demanding environments.
  • Optimized Lead Times: Improved production processes ensure faster delivery compared to industry standards.
  • No Risk of Obsolescence
  • Custom Design Options
Why choose Exxelia CMR over alternatives?

Unrivaled performance for critical environments

Exxelia’s CMR capacitors are designed to meet the highest expectations of engineers operating in extreme conditions:

  • Low temperature coefficient: Stability across a broad range of temperatures ensures minimal drift, a key factor for mission-critical systems.
  • Outstanding resistance: Exxelia CMR capacitors excel under vibration, shock, and mechanical stress, maintaining performance where other components may falter.
  • Wide range of values: From 1 pF to 91 nF with voltage ratings up to 500V, the CMR series addresses a broad scope of demanding applications.

 

Precision manufacturing and certifications

Each CMR capacitor is meticulously crafted with high-quality silvered mica, delivering exceptional stability and reliability. Fully compliant with MIL-PRF-39001, these capacitors are rigorously tested to meet the highest standards of performance for the most stringent applications, including:

  • Flight computers and avionics
  • Missile guidance systems
  • High-end radar and communication equipment
  • Satellites and space exploration technology

 

Faster delivery to keep your projects on track

One of the significant challenges faced by engineers today is the availability of high-reliability capacitors. Long lead times from suppliers can stall projects and increase costs. This is where Exxelia sets itself apart:

  • Reduced lead times: Our optimized manufacturing process ensures significantly faster deliveries, enabling you to stay ahead of deadlines.
  • Dedicated support: Exxelia works closely with engineers to meet custom design requirements, providing tailored solutions without compromise.

 

Why choose Exxelia CMR over alternatives?

While other manufacturers may offer components for general-purpose applications, Exxelia’s CMR capacitors focus exclusively on high-reliability performance:

  • Stability and precision: Unparalleled temperature performance with extremely low drift compared to competitors.
  • High-grade materials: Use of silvered mica ensures higher insulation resistance and stability over time.
  • Long-term reliability: Proven in applications where failure can have significant consequences, such as defense and space technologies.

 

A commitment to engineering excellence

At Exxelia, we combine decades of expertise with a deep understanding of our customers' challenges. Our CMR capacitors are the result of meticulous research, superior materials, and a relentless focus on performance and reliability.

When precision matters and time is critical, Exxelia delivers.

What quality certifications does Exxelia hold?

Exxelia is certified EN 9100, a quality standard specific to the aerospace, space, and defense sectors. Our facilities are also ISO 9001 certified (quality management), and some are certified ISO 13485 for medical devices. Other industry-specific standards, such as NADCAP or AQAP, may also apply depending on the products and markets.

Are your components certified for use in medical devices?

Yes, some of our facilities are ISO 13485 certified, the quality standard for medical devices. This certification enables Exxelia to design and manufacture components (such as coils, sensors, or capacitors) used in high-reliability medical equipment, including MRI scanners, ventilators, and imaging systems.

What benefits do your certifications bring to the railway sector?

The railway industry demands durability, reliability, and long service life. While a dedicated certification like EN 9100 is not required, Exxelia applies IRIS standards and complies with IEC/EN regulations specific to railway applications. Our quality processes ensure component compliance for trains, metros, and tramways, including fire safety and electromagnetic compatibility.

Are your products compliant with defense standards?

Yes. Exxelia meets defense industry requirements through its EN 9100 certification and compliance with military standards (MIL-STD, STANAG). Our components are qualified for critical applications such as RF systems, embedded electronics, guided munitions, or radar systems. Some products are also subject to customer-specific qualification procedures.

Why is EN 9100 certification important for the aerospace and space sectors?

The EN 9100 standard ensures a rigorous quality management system tailored to the critical requirements of the aerospace, space, and defense industries. It is required by major OEMs such as Airbus, Safran, Thales, or CNES. This certification guarantees product traceability, risk management, and compliance with international standards.

What is Exxelia's "Thermal Optimization" initiative and what are its benefits for magnetic components?

The "Thermal Optimization" initiative aims to design the smallest possible high-reliability components for a specified power rating by incorporating the correct design margin. The main benefits include a better understanding and control of the operating temperature of our magnetic components, leading to size and weight reductions of up to 30%, and optimized thermal dissipation.

How does the "RELIABILITY OF HIGH VOLTAGE COMPONENTS" initiative improve long-term reliability for high-voltage components?

This initiative focuses on designing a control system that mitigates partial discharge inception. The goal is to create the smallest, highly reliable component for specified high operating voltages. The key benefit is achieving long-term reliability at high voltage with no partial discharge.

What is Exxelia Alcon Electronics’ expertise in capacitors, and how does the company address the specific needs of the power electronics industry?

Founded in 1977, Exxelia Alcon Electronics began by manufacturing aluminum electrolytic capacitors for the Indian consumer electronics market. Over time, the company strategically shifted its focus to power electronics and now offers an extensive range of high CV screw terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitors, as well as a wide variety of film capacitors tailored for demanding industrial and technical applications.

Key product lines include:

  • IGBT snubber capacitors with direct mounting and multiple terminal styles to suit various IGBT modules,

  • DC-Link film capacitors for energy conversion circuits,

  • Power film capacitors for resonant applications such as induction heating, wireless power transfer (IPT & WPT), and medical imaging equipment (MRI, CT scanners, defibrillators).

With its broad and evolving product portfolio, Exxelia Alcon Electronics supports a wide range of industries, including:

  • AC drive manufacturers,

  • UPS and inverter systems,

  • wireless EV charging,

  • high-frequency induction heating,

  • renewable energy,

  • telecom equipment,

  • and specialized healthcare and industrial applications such as X-ray, welding systems, and pulse magnetizing equipment.

To meet growing domestic and international demand, the company recently completed a major expansion program, which included increasing its production capacity and building a state-of-the-art R&D laboratory. This facility supports the company’s drive for innovation and modernization and aligns with the Indian government’s “Make in India” initiative.

A major strength of Exxelia Alcon Electronics is its expertise in custom-designed capacitors, which account for approximately 50% of total sales. These products are developed based on a deep understanding of customer applications, emerging technologies, and industry-specific needs. Each stage of design and manufacturing is optimized for performance, reliability, and cost-effectiveness, helping customers choose the right capacitor at the best value.

Currently, 35% of the company’s production is exported to over 20 countries, including the USA, Germany, Japan, China, Italy, and South Korea. Following the latest expansion, Exxelia Alcon Electronics aims to raise exports to 50%. To support this goal, its aluminum electrolytic capacitors now carry the CE mark, and its DC-Link capacitors are UL approved. The company is also certified ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001, demonstrating a strong commitment to quality, environmental protection, and occupational safety in accordance with international standards.

Customer responsiveness is at the core of the company’s commercial strategy. With a technically knowledgeable sales team, Exxelia Alcon Electronics works closely with customers to understand their application requirements, analyze technical challenges, and deliver optimized, cost-effective solutions. The company’s distribution network includes 21 partners in India and 21 others across key international locations, ensuring fast and reliable delivery worldwide.

This customer-centric approach has earned Exxelia Alcon Electronics multiple awards for product quality, service, delivery performance, and technological excellence. Notable companies such as GE Healthcare, Emerson Network, and Fuji Electric have recognized the company for its high standards and reliability.

What is Exxelia SVM’s expertise, and what types of components does the company manufacture?

Exxelia SVM is a company within the Exxelia Group with over 35 years of experience in the design, development, and manufacturing of coils and transformers, for both high-frequency and low-frequency applications. This extensive expertise allows Exxelia SVM to offer reliable technical solutions tailored to a wide range of demanding and often critical requirements.

For more than 12 years, Exxelia SVM has also specialized in the design and production of busbars with a variety of technologies and finishes, including:

  • epoxy powder coating,

  • PVC coating,

  • laminated busbars,

  • flexible busbars,

  • resin-cast busbars,

  • and surface finishes such as nickel plating, gold plating, silver plating, brazing, and tin plating.

These busbars are used in demanding environments, particularly in the healthcare and automotive industries, where high quality, reliability, and performance are essential.

Exxelia SVM’s mission is to address the complex and critical needs of design and manufacturing engineers in the electronics and electrical industries. The company supports its customers from design to mass production, offering full technical support to turn design concepts into manufacturable products.

With its long-standing experience in the design of transformers, inductors, and various electromagnetic components, Exxelia SVM continuously improves product quality. This know-how also enables productivity gains without compromising quality, ensuring consistent performance and competitive pricing for its customers.

Exxelia SVM is also characterized by strong vertical integration, which provides a high degree of flexibility and self-sufficiency in its manufacturing processes. This integration includes:

  • the design of bobbins,

  • the design and fabrication of injection molds,

  • the manufacture of bobbins using both thermoset (phenolic) and thermoplastic materials, from standard to high-performance grades,

  • an in-house tool room for precision machining of plastics and metals to meet exacting specifications, especially for rigid mounting systems,

  • the design and production of customized packaging materials to meet specific transportation needs, whether by road, air, or sea.

With a monthly production capacity exceeding 10 million parts, Exxelia SVM is one of the largest manufacturers of coils and transformers in India, serving low-, mid-, and high-volume production demands.

Exxelia SVM’s components are used across a variety of sectors, including:

  • power supply,

  • lighting,

  • medical electronics,

  • electric vehicles,

  • automotive,

  • communications,

  • and many other industrial electronic applications.

Exxelia SVM serves international customers in the United States, Israel, France, China, and India, demonstrating its ability to meet global technical, regulatory, and logistical standards across a wide range of industries.

What types of Exxelia Alcon IGBT snubber capacitors are available and for what applications are they recommended?

Exxelia Alcon IGBT snubbers capacitors MP-4, MP-4A, KPF and KPF-9 are designed for high power convertors and use a low loss dielectric of polypropylene film. The capacitors with double metallised plastic film electrodes and with metallised polypropylene as a quasi electrode with an internal series construction are designated MP-4 and MP-4A. These are recommended for low and medium pulse application. Capacitors designed for extremely high pulse applications have aluminium foil as electrodes and have a metallised polypropylene quasi electrode with an internal series construction. These capacitors are designated KPF and KPF-9. The MP-4, MP-4A, KPF and the KPF-9 capacitors have self healing properties. Another type of capacitors are designated KP-3C. These capacitors are unique since they have extended aluminium foil electrodes with polypropylene film dielectric and are impregnated. This design is not only suitable for IGBT protection circuits and snubber networks but can also be effectively used in low and medium frequency tuning / resonant circuits. 

The Exxelia Alcon range of IGBT snubber capacitors are ROHS and REACH compliant. Flame retardant characteristics are ensured by use of plastic enclosure and epoxy end fill which conform to UL94-VO. A total 24 terminal styles and 35 case sizes are available as a standard. In addition custom designed capacitors are also available.

What are Power Film capacitors used for and what are their main characteristics?

Power Film capacitors are designed for varied applications like induction heating, plasma generators, medical equipment, Magnetizers, Wireless electric vehicle chargers and auxiliary power supplies and resonant circuits. The modular design facilitates connections in parallel and series as needed. These capacitors are designed to work over a wide frequency range 5 Khz to 1 MHz. Some of the other salient features of these capacitors are, current ratings 200 to 1250 Arms, voltage ratings 400 to 1200 Vrms and power ratings 150 to 1000 KVAR. Considering the wide range of application these capacitors are sold both in India and in countries like Germany, Japan, South Korea, Russia, China, Poland, Italy, to name only a few.

What are the different types of DC Link capacitors manufactured by Exxelia Alcon and in what applications can they be used?

Exxelia Alcon manufactures three types of DC Link capacitors:

  • The series designated DCL 23, have a very low equivalent series inductance (ESL). The coaxial construction can give an ESL as low as 11 nH. These features make them suitable for use at high resonant frequency 61 to 460 K Hz. The internal design uses segmented film. This ensures controlled “self healing”. These capacitors can be used in induction heating equipment, resonant power supplies, high ripple current circuits to name only a few.
  • The DCL 41 and DCL 50 series are made with metallised polypropylene film and have a maximum voltage rating of 2400 VDC and 1800 VDC respectively. The DCL 41 series are designed for use in UPS systems, wind and solar inverters, traction and industrial drives. The DCL-41and DCL -50 series are ideally suited for impulse discharge applications such as magnetising and welding.
What types of screw terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitors does Exxelia Alcon offer?

Exxelia Alcon manufactures a large range of screw terminal aluminium electrolytic capacitors with voltage rating 50 to 500 VDC. Modern manufacturing methodology and equipment ensures good quality and a wide range of capacitance ratings from 330 to 200,000 MFD. In addition to the conventional screw terminal type, special poka yoke type screw terminals are also available. Capacitor with temperature rating -40 to +85° and -40 to +105° rating are manufactured. These have life characteristics of upto 15,000 hours. Custom designed capacitors with cost effective designs, special voltage and capacitance ratings and with higher life expectancy are also available.

Capacitors have an internal design which facilitates efficient cooling. Also, specially designed capacitors with an improved heat dissipation from the base of the capacitor are also manufactured. These types of capacitors are designated as AEST-AL and can be mounted on aluminium water cooled plates or conventional heat sinks.

What range of magnetics components does Exxelia SVM offer to support power electronics design?

Exxelia SVM provides a wide portfolio of magnetics components, including high-frequency transformers, SMPS transformers, linear power transformers, inductors & chokes, reactors, current transformers, and custom magnetics—covering both high- and low-frequency applications.

What are the capabilities of Exxelia SVM’s high-frequency transformers?

Exxelia SVM designs high-frequency transformers operating up to 100 kHz and 500 kW. Custom units are also available, such as dry-type transformers (30 kVA at ~30 kHz, up to 50 kV DC) and high-voltage models (80 kVA, 20 kHz, ±25 kV outputs).

What types of SMPS transformers are available from Exxelia SVM?

Exxelia SVM develops SMPS transformers in multiple topologies (flyback, push–pull, forward converter, gate drive, pulse), supporting up to 500 kHz. They cover various core geometries (EE, EFD, ETD, PQ, RM, ER, Pot, Toroid…) with conductors such as enameled copper, triple-insulated wires, Litz, and twisted wires.

Can Exxelia SVM’s magnetics solutions address defence or harsh-environment requirements?

Yes. Exxelia SVM is qualified to the AS 9100 standard and can serves high-reliability markets such as defence, medical, EV, and communications, ensuring compliance with strict safety and regulatory standards.

What are the characteristics of Exxelia SVM’s linear power transformers?

Exxelia SVM offers linear isolation transformers with high efficiency that comply with IEC and UL safety standards, e.g., a 3 kVA isolation transformer at 230 V / 50 Hz.

What inductors and chokes does Exxelia SVM design?

Exxelia SVM designs inductors and chokes to block high-frequency ripple currents. Examples include filter inductors (5 mH, 15 A rms at 40 kHz; 10 mH, 10 A; dimensions specified). They also provide LCL filter inductors using rectangular Litz wire rated for high current (e.g., 100 µH, 360 A continuous, 510 A peak, 50 Hz–3.5 kHz).

What is the purpose of Exxelia SVM’s reactors?

Exxelia SVM reactors improve system performance by eliminating unwanted harmonics in equipment with non-linear loads.

How does Exxelia SVM support current sensing in power electronics?

Exxelia SVM provides Hall-effect current transformers for high-speed AC and DC measurement up to 50 kHz.

What customization options does Exxelia SVM provide?

Exxelia SVM develops fully custom magnetics, offering in-house tooling, MATLAB/FEMM modelling, special core designs, Litz wire constructions up to 350 A, and complete solutions from prototype to packaging.

How does Exxelia SVM ensure compliance with international quality, environmental, and regulatory standards while delivering reliable and sustainable products to its customers?

Exxelia SVM PRIVATE LIMITED is committed to satisfy its interested parties by providing quality products and on time delivery meeting customers’ and statutory and regulatory requirements. This could be achieved by involving all in the organization and continually improve the effectiveness of Quality Management Systems.

And Exxelia SVM is committed to protect, conserve and enhance aspects of the environment over which we have control or can influence.

 

These will be achieved through commitment on

  • Strive to minimize waste and conservation through pollution prevention.
    Continually improve the effectiveness of Environmental Management System
  • Meeting the compliance with Applicable Legal and Other Requirements.
  • Conservation of resources like Oil, Water, Electrical energy, Packing material etc
  • Instilling awareness to the employees for maintaining a pollution free environment
  • Maintain open communication with public and other interested parties regarding Environment, Health and Safety.

 

Exxelia SVM is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 Certified Organization and we comply with all Statutory Laws and Regulations.

Our Quality and Production Engineers are certified as per IPC-WHMA-A-620C (Requirements and Acceptance for Cable and Wire Harness Assemblies), IPC J-STD-001 (Requirements for Soldered Electronic Assemblies) & IPC-A-610 (Acceptability of Electronic Assemblies), IPC-A-600 (Acceptability of Printed Boards)

 

Exxelia SVM products are recognized under UL Insulation Systems
UL File No: E251904

  • Class 130 (B) coil and transformer insulation systems designated CIS.04, SIS-130
  • Class 155 (F) electrical insulation systems designated SIS-155- 1

 

Compliance to Safety and Regulatory Standards

  • IEC 60601-1, UL 60601, ES 60601-1:2005
  • IEC 61558-2- 13, IEC 61558-2- 4
  • UL 5085-1, UL5085-2

 

Reliability Standards
IEC62211 Level B (Vibration test, Drop test, Humidity test, Solder-ability test, Temperature cycle test, Continuous Vibration test)

ROHS, REACH and Packaging Regulations.

Exxelia SVM is the registered member in BOMcheck for Regulatory Compliance Declarations.

The Team at Exxelia SVM works closely with our Customers and Suppliers to establish the highest Quality Standards.

Who is Exxelia Ohmcraft ?

Established in 1982, Exxelia Ohmcraft quickly became the leader in thick film, high voltage, high precision resistor design and manufacturing. Expertise in high voltage resistors and high value resistors has enabled our design engineers to meet and exceed the most challenging product specifications. Our technology allows engineers to design application-specific resistors to fit the needs of our collaborative partners. xelia Micropen technology has the same superior technical performance in all of our surface mount resistors, leaded resistors, dividers and networks. Our ability to print on three dimensional substrates allows us to truly customize each project we commit to. Exxelia Ohmcraft resistors provide industry-leading performance in high voltage, precision, TCR and TCR tracking, VCR and VCR tracking, low noise, stability and pulse-withstanding capability.

Today, the Exxelia Micropen electronic printing system is the core technology for the design and manufacture of Exxelia Ohmcraft’s complete line of resistors – chip resistors, flat leaded resistors, axial leaded resistors and custom resistive product solutions. In addition, Exxelia Micropen, the sister division, utilizes the Micropen electronic printing system to design, develop and manufacture some of the world’s most innovative electronic devices.

Contact us today for a personal, confidential discussion about your own innovative application to see how we can make it come to life faster, easier and better.

What is a trimmer capacitor and what is it used for?

A trimmer capacitor is a variable capacitor designed for precise adjustment of capacitance in electronic circuits. It is typically used in RF applications such as oscillators, filters, impedance matching, and crystal trimming, where fine tuning is required to optimize performance.

Which types of trimmer capacitors does Exxelia provide?

Exxelia offers a wide range of trimmer capacitors, including air dielectric, sapphire dielectric (GHz range), non-magnetic versions, high-voltage models, and SMD chip trimmers. These different technologies are designed to meet various requirements such as high frequency performance, compact integration, or operation in harsh and sensitive environments.

What are the key advantages of Exxelia trimmer capacitors?

Exxelia trimmer capacitors offer high stability over time, low temperature coefficient, and minimal capacitance drift. They also feature a high Q factor, ensuring low energy losses and excellent performance in high-frequency applications. Many models include multi-turn adjustment for high resolution tuning and a self-locking mechanism for reliable settings.

Are Exxelia trimmer capacitors suitable for harsh or critical environments?

Yes, many Exxelia trimmer capacitors are designed to withstand harsh conditions, including vibration, shock, and extreme temperatures (typically from -55°C to +125°C). Non-magnetic versions are available for applications such as MRI and other sensitive environments, while hermetic and sealed models provide resistance to moisture, dust, and cleaning processes.

What performance levels can be expected in terms of frequency and voltage?

Depending on the series, Exxelia trimmer capacitors can operate at frequencies up to several GHz and support working voltages from 250 VDC up to 5000 VDC. Sapphire-based models provide very high self-resonant frequency and excellent Q performance, making them suitable for demanding RF and microwave applications.

What are the typical applications for CM-HVLP capacitors?

These capacitors are designed for several demanding applications. Typical use cases include:

  • Motor engine exciters.
  • Thruster and propulsion power units.
  • Ignition systems, PFN, and other rapid pulse applications.
  • Traveler Wave Tubes (TWT) used for radars and seekers.
  • High voltage filtering.
What are the capacitance and voltage ranges available for CM-HVLP series?

The capacitance for the CM-HVLP series ranges from 10 nF to 750 nF. The components handle rated continuous voltages between 1500 VDC and 4000 VDC, while supporting maximum discharge voltages for pulse applications from 2500 VDISCH up to 5000 VDISCH.

How can I specify a RoHS-compliant version when ordering CM-HVLP ?

If your application requires RoHS compliance, you can easily specify this by including the letter "W" in your ordering code (for example, "CM-HVLP W"). Standard orders without the "W" are not RoHS compliant.

How does Exxelia SVM support the design and development of custom magnetic components?

To convert your concepts in to reality in Magnetic Components. Exxelia SVM can play a significant role in your Product Design where Magnetics is a vital component; in simple words Exxelia SVM can be your Strategic Solution Provider for your Special Magnetic components.

Exxelia SVM Design and Technology group works as an extended arm of customers Innovation Team in understanding the Specification, Criticality and the time lines of the Project implementation.

 

Design Organization

  • Electrical, Electronics, Mechanical (Bobbin, Clamps and brackets)
  • Design and simulation Capability for Inductors, Transformers, Hall Effect Current Transformers, Actuators, Solenoids.
  • Power Converters, Stabilizer for Medical Equipment’s.
  • Design and Development for Molded , Laminated , Epoxy powder coated , Nickel& Golde plated, Silver Plated , Brazing&Tin Plated , Flexible busbars and other Press Components.

 

Knowledge, Expertise & Techniques

  • The Team at Exxelia SVM can Engineer your ideas and convert them into End use Components
  • MATLAB, FEMM Modelling and Thermal Simulation of Magnetic components
  • Reliability of components evaluated using Thermal Cycle, Random Vibration Test and Packaging Drop Test for Shipping and Handling
  • Load Test for High Current Inductors and Linear Power transformers to check the temperature rise at actual loading pattern

 

Support for End use and Application

  • The Team at Exxelia SVM Interact with Customers and provide solutions for End use and Application

 

Functional test set up developed for Variable Frequency High power test bench to test the transformers and inductors
Topologies – Full Bridge, Half Bridge, Push-Pull, Forward with loading facility.

 

 

Flyback Transformer Testing Set up

  • Frequency – Up to 133 kHz
  • Rating - Up to 250VA

 

High frequency Transformer Testing set up

  • Frequency – Up to 100 kHz
  • Rating - Up to 25kVA

 

Waveforms:


 

Lab Facility as per UL Safety Requirements

  • Partial Discharge Test up to 100kV AC
  • Impulse Testing Facility upto 100kV DC (Both Lighting and Switching Impulse)
  • Load Test up to 50kVA (50HZ operating frequency)
  • Dielectric Strength Test both AC and DC
  • Precision LCR Magnetic Analyzer for measuring Inductance, Capacitance and Resistance
  • DC Bias Test up for Inductors
  • Temperature Data Logger

 

Magnetics Manufacturing Facility

  • Multi spindle CNC Winding Machines
  • Automatic Test equipment’s (ATE)
  • Copper Foil Winding Machines
  • Vacuum Impregnation plant
Exxelia SVM


 

Busbar Manufacturing Facility

  • Automatic Pressure Gelation Machine ( Resin Cast)
  • Amada CNC Turret Punching Machine
  • Amada CNC Bending Machine
  • AIDA Pneumatic Press for Blanking and forming
  • CNC PET Film Cutting Machine
  • Hot Press for Lamination
  • Powder Coating Plant
  • Plating Plant
  • Resistance Brazing and Pressure Welding Setup
  • PEM Nut and Stud insertion Machine.

 

Backward Integration

  • Round Litz Wire up to 350A Current Rating
  • Rectangular Type 8 Litz wire up to 350A Current Rating
  • Press Components
  • Bobbin manufacturing both Thermoset and Thermoplastic
  • Sophisticated Tool room
  • Lamination Stamping Facility
  • Thermoforming Packaging Trays

 

Special Purpose Machines (SPM)
Builds special jigs, Fixtures, Machines to bring out Customized Products

What is Exxelia Micropen, and how does your technology enable the seamless integration of functional components and smart features across complex applications?

Exxelia Micropen is a pioneer in precision micro-dispensing technology, offering a highly advanced alternative to screen printing electronics. Our proprietary process utilizes highly controlled electronic ink printing to deposit functional, conductive materials directly onto a wide variety of 3D geometries, curves, and flexible surfaces. We specialize in printing electronics on devices, ensuring exceptional accuracy and reliability when printing electronics on substrate materials that are traditionally difficult to handle with flat-bed methods.

Our versatile capabilities allow for the direct creation of various passive components. For instance, we manufacture high-tolerance printed resistors; our precise method of printing resistors achieves exact ohmic values even in the tightest spaces. Similarly, we excel at manufacturing custom printed electrodes, with our process of printing electrodes guaranteeing superior adhesion and conductivity on complex shapes.

 

We are particularly recognized globally for our expertise in printing electronics on medical devices. As the healthcare industry increasingly demands smarter, minimally invasive tools, the need for integrated medical device sensors is growing rapidly. We specialize in seamlessly printing sensors on medical devices (and general printing sensors on devices), which allows for real-time diagnostics and physiological tracking without increasing the instrument's profile. Our proprietary micro-dispensing technology enables the direct application of highly flexible electronics on catheters as well as conformal electronics on medical balloons. By directly integrating these vital electronics on life-saving clinical tools, we empower modern medicine. Additionally, to ensure these surgical instruments are perfectly visible under X-ray and fluoroscopy, we provide high-precision RO markers printing directly onto the medical apparatus.

Where are Exxelia CalRamic products manufactured?

All Exxelia CalRamic products continue to be proudly manufactured in the USA at our facility in Reno, Nevada. This ensures full compliance with domestic sourcing requirements for US defense and aerospace applications.


Exxelia CalRamic Technologies LLC, is a U.S.-based High Voltage Ceramic Capacitor manufacturer with over 30 years’ experience.  Our team focuses on producing exceptional quality capacitors by using superior quality materials with a highly trained team.

Exxelia CalRamic produces a variety of components in a multitude of configurations ranging from 500VDC to 80KVDC. Our Lean Manufacturing principles provide shorter lead times, rapid prototype turnaround deliveries, multiple design derivations for your custom application, and a variety of dielectric types depending on your specific application.

Our quality control system conforms to and exceeds ISO 9001-2015 requirements.  We manufacture capacitors suitable for a wide range of applications like: Geothermal, Commercial/Industrial, Medical, Commercial Aerospace, Ground Based Military, Military Aerospace and even Hi-Reliability Space Satellite Systems.  Our manufacturing design guidelines, material choices, and precision controls result in performance-based High Voltage Capacitors for your specific application.  

The Exxelia CalRamic Technologies Leadership has created a culture that encourages personal growth and success for each team member, while building a We Succeed as a Team environment.  In addition, we look for opportunities to support our local community through non-profit involvement and Exxelia CalRamic Team events throughout the year.

We are committed to the best approaches and practices that limit environmental impact, and an extensive safety and awareness training program that limits hazardous exposures to our Team Members.  

Exxelia CalRamic Technologies LLC is fully committed to our clients’ success.  On our website we offer a full ceramic capacitor educational library with Application Notes and Product Training Modules that help our clients understand the technical nature of High Voltage Ceramic Capacitors.

 

Exxelia CalRamic Capacitors
What are Exxelia CalRamic's core product offerings?

Exxelia CalRamic specializes in High-Voltage Ceramic Capacitors. The core catalog includes:  

Does Exxelia-CalRamic offer custom ceramic capacitor solutions?

Yes. Exxelia-CalRamic offers customized ceramic capacitor capabilities, including custom designs and modifications to catalog products. Custom and modified products represent approximately 40% of our manufacturing activity and are developed to support customers with demanding high-voltage application requirements. Depending on the scope of the modification and the technical requirements involved, certain customizations may be available with little or no additional cost.

What quality screening options are available for Exxelia CalRamic products?

Exxelia CalRamic capacitors can be screened based on MIL-PRF-49467 standards. Available testing options include:  

  • Full Group A and Group B Screening (including up to 4,000 hours of fully rated life testing).  
  • Partial Discharge Screening.  
  • Ultrasonic C-SAM Inspection. 
What are the standard lead times and MOQs for Exxelia CalRamic?
  • MOQ: There are no minimum order quantities; we support everything from single-prototype units to large production runs.  
  • Lead Times: Standard lead times range from 10 to 14 weeks. However, a "Fast Track" expedited option is available for urgent requirements, reducing lead times to as little as 2 to 3 weeks. Same-day shipping is also available for in-stock inventory.
Are you developping power equipment for a new 800V platform ?

We offer AS9100/EN9100 qualified solutions for you inverters/DC-Link/converters/power supplies from few hundred watts to some MW with benefit of weight and volume saving

  • 1200 V high temperature radial/SMD capacitors with our CF-PP140 Series (Up to 30% smaller and lighter than usual solution)
  • 1200 V Bus bar Capacitors (Up to 60% smaller and lighter than usual solution)
  • Film (CM HVLP) & ceramic (C48X C-series) Technology, Common mode capacitors up to 5Kv
  • Smart integrated magnetics

Each solution can be manufacrtured both in Europe or in the US

What are stock and availability for specific Exxelia CalRamic ceramic capacitors?

Exxelia CalRamic has a variety of High Voltage Ceramic Capacitor inventory that are in-stock and can ship same-day upon receipt of your order. If you are looking for prototype quantities, or initial LRIP quantities, contact us for part specific availability.  We can sometimes ship the same day ARO.

What are Exxelia-CalRamic’s standard lead times for ceramic capacitors? Ceramic Capacitors in 8-14 weeks

Standard ceramic capacitor lead times typically range from 8 to 14 weeks, depending on the product type, configuration, and manufacturing requirements. Leaded and coated  disc capacitors and leaded and coated multilayer capacitors may have different production timelines. Space-level capacitors, enhanced testing, and additional screening requirements may extend lead times slightly. Exxelia-CalRamic is committed to dependable delivery performance and has a strong track record of meeting agreed upon schedules.

Does Exxelia-CalRamic require minimum order quantities?

Exxelia-CalRamic does not impose standard minimum order quantity requirements. We support a wide range of customer needs, from single-capacitor requirements for engineering  evaluation or prototype development to production quantities in the thousands. Order quantities are evaluated based on the customer’s application, technical requirements and production schedule.

Does Exxelia CalRamic Technologies have ceramic capacitor customization capabilities?

Custom designs and catalog product modifications are 40% of what we manufacture to help our clients in their specific High Voltage requirements.  Sometimes this can be done at no additional cost to the client.

Does Exxelia CalRamic ever discontinue manufacturing any of their ceramic capacitors?

No, Exxelia CalRamic Technologies does not obsolete products that have been designed for a client.  It is our objective to maintain our ceramic capacitor product mix and supply for our clients without discontinuation.

What screening options are available for Exxelia-CalRamic ceramic capacitors?

Exxelia-CalRamic offers a range of screening options for high-voltage ceramic capacitors, using MIL-PRF-49467 as a reference basis where applicable. Available screening may include full Group A, Partial Discharge, and additional electrical or environmental testing based on customer requirements. When more extensive qualification is needed, Group B screening can also be supported, including fully rated life testing for up to 4,000 hours. Ultrasonic C-SAM screening is available when required for enhanced inspection. CalRamic can also incorporate many customer-specific screening specifications into the manufacturing and test process. For detailed options, pricing, and lead-time impact, please contact Exxelia-CalRamic’s technical team.

Does Exxelia CalRamic have expedited productions options?

Yes, Exxelia CalRamic has the ability, in most cases, to “FAST TRACK” orders when required, and sometimes lead times can be lowered to as little as 2-3 weeks ARO.  This is offered at an additional cost and one of Exxelia CalRamic’ s team members can assist with setting up your expedited order.

Does Exxelia CalRamic have a capacitor technical brochure database?

Exxelia CalRamic has an extensive Library database of application notes encompassing all aspects of high voltage ceramic capacitors. In this database you can find detailed information around Soldering Multi-Layer Capacitors AN101, Wave Soldering Multi-Layer Capacitors AN102, Soldering Rework Methods AN108 and Soldering Methods for SMPS style capacitors AN116. All these application notes and many more can be found on our Application Notes page and if more information is needed don’t hesitate to contact one of our technical team members.

Why choose Exxelia-CalRamic High Voltage Ceramic Capacitors over other manufacturers?

Exxelia-CalRamic boasts a comprehensive technical team, with their entire manufacturing facility based in Reno, Nevada. For more than 25 years, Exxelia-CalRamic has delivered same-day responses, top-quality products, and support to ensure shared success with clients. Their aim is to offer the best experience and products available in the market.

Does Exxelia-CalRamic provide technical brochures and application notes for ceramic capacitors?

Yes. Exxelia-CalRamic maintains an extensive technical brochure and application note database covering a broad range of topics related to high-voltage ceramic capacitors. Available resources include guidance on soldering multilayer capacitors, wave soldering, solder rework methods, and soldering methods for SMPS-style capacitors, including application notes such as AN101, AN102, AN108, and AN116. These documents, along with additional technical resources, are available through Exxelia-CalRamic’s Application Notes page. If further assistance is needed, Exxelia-CalRamic’s technical team is available to provide additional guidance and support.

Does Exxelia-CalRamic offer expedited production options?

Yes. In many cases, Exxelia-CalRamic can support expedited production through a FastTrack order process when customer schedules require accelerated delivery.  Depending on the product, configuration, material availability and screening requirements, lead times may be reduced to as little as 2 to 3 weeks after after orders are received. Expedited production is subject to review and may involve additional costs. An Exxelia-CalRamic team member can assist with evaluating feasibility, confirming the revised schedule, and coordinating the expedited order process.

Does Exxelia-CalRamic discontinue customer-qualified ceramic capacitors?

No. Exxelia-CalRamic Technologies does not routinely obsolete products that have been designed for or qualified by a customer. Our objective is to maintain long-term product availability and provide consistent support for customer-specific ceramic capacitor solutions. This commitment helps customers protect qualified designs, maintain continuity of supply, and avoid unnecessary redesign or requalification efforts.

What is the current stock availability for specific Exxelia-CalRamic ceramic capacitors?

Exxelia-CalRamic maintains inventory for a range of high-voltage ceramic capacitors, with select products available for same-day shipment upon receipt of order.  Availability varies by part number, quantity, and current demand. For prototype builds, engineering samples, or initial low-rate initial production (LRIP) requirements, please contact Exxelia-CalRamic directly so our team can confirm part-specific stock status, lead time, and shipment options. In many cases, available inventory can ship the same day after receipt of order.

Still have questions ?
Can’t find the answer you’re looking for ? Please contact with our customer service.

Custom

designs experts

from minor catalog product adjustment to 100% custom design based on your specifications

NASA

certified

35

MIL

qualifications

50

ESA

QPL or EPPL series